ROYAL FLYING CORPS

COMBAT FLYING LOG

 

The Wartime Story of

Reginald Collis, RFC, RCAF

Mark Hillier

with Mick J. Prodger

 

          Reginald Collis joined the newly formed Royal Flying Corps in June 1912. Trained initially as an Air Mechanic, he was quickly selected for flying training and took his first flight in January 1913, becoming only the third Air Mechanic and the 14th NCO in the RFC to receive Royal Aero Club certification. Collis knew and flew with a virtual Who’s Who of aviation greats, including Trenchard, McCudden and Lanoe Hawker. He became an instructor, training many future aviation personalities, before being sent to France as a newly-commissioned second lieutenant with 6 Squadron in June 1915.

          Collis experienced aerial combat in the earliest days of the war, and recorded every “dogfight”, “Archie” encounter and mechanical failure in great detail in his log book. He survived the Great War and joined the RCAF in 1923, rising to the rank of Air Commodore in WWII.

          One of the earliest known examples to have survived, Collis’s unique combat flying log book is presented here in full, accompanied by extensive historical notes and meticulous research by well-known aviation author and historian Mark Hillier with contributions by Mick J. Prodger.

Large format, casebound laminated hard-cover, 8.5" x 11" - 124-pages, illustrated throughout with black and white and colour photographs, many previously unpublished, including a complete reproduction of the original pilot's log book.

Casebound laminated hard cover

$49.99 + $4.25 s/h (USA only)*

* To order multiple copies or for overseas shipping, please email.

   Want it signed by the author? Drop us a line!

FREE PREVIEW! Click below on any page to enlarge

COVER-RFC Log
RFC Combat Flying Log 08.13.21-Final3
RFC Combat Flying Log 08.13.21-Final5
RFC Combat Flying Log 08.13.21-Final7
RFC Combat Flying Log 08.13.21-Final8
RFC Combat Flying Log 08.13.21-Final9
RFC Combat Flying Log 08.13.21-Final10
RFC Combat Flying Log 08.13.21-Final11
RFC Combat Flying Log 08.13.21-Final12
RFC Combat Flying Log 08.13.21-Final13
RFC Combat Flying Log 08.13.21-Final14
RFC Combat Flying Log 08.13.21-Final16
RFC Combat Flying Log 08.13.21-Final17
RFC Combat Flying Log 08.13.21-Final18
RFC Combat Flying Log 08.13.21-Final19
RFC Combat Flying Log 08.13.21-Final20
RFC Combat Flying Log 08.13.21-69
RFC Combat Flying Log 08.13.21-90-96
RFC Combat Flying Log 08.13.21-90-962
RFC Combat Flying Log 08.13.21-90-963
RFC Combat Flying Log 08.13.21-90-964
RFC Combat Flying Log 08.13.21-90-965
RFC Combat Flying Log 08.13.21-90-966

Phone   +1.210.846.8092                        Find us on 

© 2022  Elm Grove Publishing

  • Facebook Social Icon